Privacy Statement

1. Your privacy is important

We value your privacy here at HRMC. The following statement outlines how HRMC manages personal information that it holds about individuals.
HMRC will only collect, use or disclose personal information about you in accordance with the law.


In most cases, HMRC will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information where it has received your consent.

2. Who will be collecting your personal information?

Your personal information will be collected by HMRC to provide you with recruitment services.

3. How your information will be collected?

Generally, HMRC collects personal information directly from you. For example, it collects personal information when you:
•    deal with HMRC in person, by telephone, letter, fax or email;
•    supply a resume;
•    fill out and submit a registration form; and/or
•    submit any other information in connection with your application for registration;


Personal information about you may also be collected from a third party. For example when HMRC receives:
•    any reference about you;
•    results of inquiries of former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
•    the results of any psychometric, competency or medical test;
•    performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
•    any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
•    any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
•    any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved.


If HMRC does not have your prior consent, it will take reasonable steps to inform you that it has collected personal information from a third party and ensure you are aware of the purposes for which HMRC has collected your personal information.

4. How HMRC may use and disclose your personal information?

HMRC may use and disclose the personal information it collects about you for the following purposes:
•    to provide recruitment services to you;
•    for other purposes for which you have engaged HMRC.


HMRC may also disclose your personal information to a third party if they have a proper interest in the disclosure, such as:
•    affiliates of HRMC; and/or
•    related professional associations or registration bodies;


If HMRC engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, it takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

5. If you do not give HMRC the information it seeks

If you do not give HMRC the information it seeks, it is unable to provide you with recruitment services.

6. You can request access to your information

You may request access to any personal information HMRC holds about you, subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. HMRC may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of retrieval and supply of the information to you.


HMRC is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request.


HMRC may refuse your access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where denying access is required or authorised by law or where the request is vexatious or frivolous.


If HMRC denies your request for access it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.


Please note that depending on the request that is being made, we will only need to provide you with access to the personal data contained in the documents requested, and not to the entire documents themselves. In those cases, it may be appropriate for us to simply provide you with confirmation of the personal data that our organisation has on record, if the record of your personal data forms a negligible part of the document. 

7. Security

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.


You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

8. Keeping your personal information up to date

HMRC takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.


HMRC may also contact you from time to time to check that the information is still correct.


If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information HMRC holds about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, HMRC will take reasonable steps to correct it.


If HMRC is unable to agree that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask HMRC to place with the information, a statement by you claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up to date.

9. Retention of your personal information

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.


We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

10. Making requests

All requests made pertaining to this privacy policy should be directed to johnson@hrmc.com.sg.

11. Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us. 

We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued employment and participation in our recruitment process constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. 

Effective Date: 30 November 2018
Last Updated: 30 November 2018

© HR MILLENNIUM CONSULTANCY PTE LTD  (EA LICENSE NO. 00C4240)

HRMC | Recruitment Agency | Immigration Consultants

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle